top of page

Privacy policy

TERMS OF USE – GDPR PRIVACY AND COMPLIANCE POLICY

 

TERMS OF USE – GDPR PRIVACY AND COMPLIANCE POLICY
LAST AMENDMENT: MARCH 2022


Please read carefully.


This website was created in order to provide information and services to its visitors. Its use is governed by these Terms and Conditions, which visitors are invited to read carefully and comply with them. Definitely and in any case, the visitor’s stay on the pages of this website and the use of any information or service provided through these websites, implies unconditional acceptance of these terms and conditions.


These Terms and Conditions may be amended in the future without any prior notice. However, this page will always state the current terms and current conditions for the use of this website. This website is used “as it”, without providing the possibility of modifications or other interventions by non-certified visitors.


Visitors fully and unconditionally accept the use of “as is”, acknowledging that they have no right to interfere with its form or content in any way. The Internet is not a safe environment and the information that is exchanged through it, is liable to be corrupted or intercepted or otherwise used in an undesirable manner. BipolarLab makes every effort within the existing technology and its capabilities to protect any information it manages. However, it does not bear any responsibility for any violations by malicious third parties and the visitors of the website accept this contingency and provide any information at their own sole responsibility.


This website is likely to refer to “hyperlinks” or “banners-links” to other websites, the providers of which also have full civil and criminal liability for the security, the legality and validity of the content of their websites and services, excluding each BipolarLab responsibility, such as indicative liability for intellectual and industrial property rights or any third party right.


Therefore, visitors are required to comply with the terms of use of these websites and to address directly to their providers for anything that arises from their visit and / or use. Except for specific third-party rights (intellectual and other), all content contained on this website (indicative: trademarks, distinctive features, photographs, texts, test processing software, norms and all files generally), constitutes intellectual, commercial and industrial property of BipolarLab and is protected by the relevant provisions of Greek, European and international law. This content may in no case be wholly or partly traded, copied, modified, reproduced, relayed, or transmitted or distributed in any way by any user without written consent from BipolarLab and without explicitly mentioning its source and referring to this website. Visitors accept, and agree that they will make lawful and appropriate use of this website, subject among other things to the legislation regarding the transmission of data from Greece to member states of the European Union and third countries.


Therefore, visitors expressly and not restrictively agree that they will not use this website for:
 

(a) Transmit or gain access to content which:
(i) violates any third party rights (e.g. intellectual and industrial property),
(ii) offend the personality of third parties (e.g. slanderous, racist),
(iii) contradicts the law and good practices,
(iv) harasses in any way the privacy and civil and social rights of third parties.

(b) Mislead anyone as to the origin of the content of this website, to damage, in any way, the reputation of the owners or third parties, to endanger the security of their network, to prevent any visitor from accessing this website or any service housed in the owners’ network or bypass their identity verification by them.

(c) Install and promote, in any way, any kind of unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or unsolicited by the recipient e-mails (spam), pyramid schemes and any other form of unwanted content promotion, as well as install and promote ads without the written consent of BipolarLab.

d) Install, promote and/or make available content containing any electronic code, files or programs designed to interfere with, destroy or restrict the operation of any software or telecommunications equipment or prevent other visitors from using this website (viruses).

In any case of illegal or contrary to these Terms of Use of this Website, visitors are obliged to compensate BipolarLab for any positive and negative consequential damage.
 

The non-exercise by the beneficiaries of these terms of their rights shall not entail their waiver of these rights. To access certain services or to link to certain websites, visitors’/users’ data may be requested for the purpose of awarding a relevant password (or passwords) for receiving services.


The above information must always be true, accurate, valid and complete. Visitors are responsible for all operations carried out with the password and are required to immediately notify the owner of any unauthorized use of the password and for any, even attempted security breach. This information is not disclosed by BipolarLab to third parties under any circumstances. The owners are not responsible for any damage or loss that may result from the arbitrary or illegal use of the password by third parties, due to its leakage or for any other reason and reserve the right to request compensation from the visitor, in case they suffer any kind of damage from the arbitrary or illegal use of the password. The owners are entitled at any time to refuse the award of a password or to cancel an awarded password or to terminate the provision of these services to the visitor and to refuse any current or future use of this website in case of violation of these Terms of Use.
 

End User terms and conditions of BipolarLab software


The End User License Agreement of BipolarLab (the “License”) is a legal agreement between you (either a natural or legal person) and BipolarLab and/or the appointed vendors concerning software products (BipolarLab) solely provided by them. The BipolarLab include computer software and may include associated media, texts, questionnaires, databases, norm tables, mathematical equations and direct (“online”) or electronic documentation (“SOFTWARE PRODUCT”). Any software provided along with the SOFTWARE PRODUCT and has separate end user license is granted under the terms of this license. If you access, install, copy, download, or use in any other way the SOFTWARE PRODUCT, you agree to the terms of this License and to be bound by them.
 

BipolarLab and/or the appointed vendors are not responsible towards the user regarding any direct or indirect loss or damage caused by or associated with the use or inability to use the software package or its programs. BipolarLab and/or the appointed vendors accept no responsibility whatsoever for: (a) errors, inaccuracies, (b) any damage (monetary or moral) caused by the use of the software or of any third person not entitled to use the software, and (c) any error caused by an act or omission of the source content.
 

BipolarLab and/or the appointed vendors guarantee neither the completeness of the information provided in the software package, or the absolute accuracy of the results in any of its programs or its tests. Test results are based on the respondent’s reaction to test items at the time of taking the test, which may not necessarily reflect the way they usually react in other situations. The statements contained in any computer-generated report should be viewed as hypotheses to be validated against other sources of data such as interviews, biographical data, and other assessment results. All information in the reports is confidential and should be treated responsibly.
 

BipolarLab and/or the appointed vendors do not guarantee the smooth running of the software or the immediate restoration of the proper and full functioning in case of damage or technical malfunction. BipolarLab and/or the appointed vendors reserve for every legal right against any purchase, sell, resell or in any use of illegal copies of the SOFTWARE PRODUCT in all or in part. The SOFTWARE PRODUCT is protected by copyright laws, regulations and international copyright agreements, as well as other relevant laws and conventions. Permission is granted only for the use of the SOFTWARE PRODUCT.
 

Privacy Policy & GDPR
 

  1. Who we are
    These Terms and Conditions concern the Use of all products and services provided by the websites “bipolarlab.com”, “bipolarlab.gr", “maniokatathlipsi.gr”, “agxos.gr”, “drmalliaris.com”, “drmalliaris.gr”, “Dimiourgia.gr”, “Dimiourgia.org”, “edo.org.gr”, “bipolar.gr”, “moodchart.org”, “bipolarlab.edu.gr”, “edomazi.gr” and their content. The website you are visiting is an online entity consisting of services and products owned by the limited liability company under the name “BipolarLab” and the distinctive title “BipolarLab” (hereafter, “BipolarLab”, “we”, “us”, “the company”), based in Zisimopoulou, 12, 16674, Greece, with V.A.T. number 035609687. BipolarLab follows the requirements of the Law and the Personal Data Protection Authority and forms the privacy policy it follows in accordance with the provisions set by regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the European Council, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as incorporated in the Greek Legislation by Law 4624/2019, as well as in accordance with the requirements set by Law 3471/2006.
    BipolarLab acknowledges that customers, visitors, users, and others who use the website or other websites owned and / or used by the company value the privacy of their personal data. The Privacy Policy presented here sets out important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected on BipolarLab’s websites. Our Privacy Policy is made public here to assist you in making an informed decision about whether to use or continue to use BipolarLab’s websites.
     

  2. What data do we collect from you:
    A. Data provided by you:
    i. When you register on our website, if you submit your identification and contact details, we collect your email address, your country of residence and your profession. Your account stores information about the actions you take through our websites, such as purchasing our products / services, undertaking a psychometric or other test through our platform. After registering, when purchasing a product or service, and each time you visit BipolarLab’s websites or log in to your account, we may collect certain types of information. If you have submitted your personal information through BipolarLab’s websites, you acknowledge our right to use it for the purposes of functionality, management and the provision of services through BipolarLab’s websites to you. We may use your e-mail address for your convenience as a customer, or for information purposes, or administrative reasons (such as to notify you of significant changes to BipolarLab’s websites), if we have received your relevant consensus.

    ii. Legal Basis:
    The main purpose of processing the above data is the provision of services of our websites, which is based on our contractual obligation.
     

B. Data collected automatically:
i. The websites you visit may have access to your personal information as well as some non-personally identifiable information, such as IP addresses, browser type, clickstream information, etc. in the form of log files. The information in these log files can be sent automatically by your browser whenever you visit a webpage. When you register or browse BipolarLab’s web pages, certain information sent by your browser may be automatically recorded whenever you visit our website. These logs may include information such as web requests, browser language, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, login/logout pages and Unified Resource Locator (URL), platform type, number of clicks, domain names, websites, viewed web pages and the order in which they were viewed, the amount of time spent on specific web pages, the date and time of your visit, and one or more cookies.

ii. Legal Basis:
Our company has a legitimate interest in processing this data in order to ensure the security of networks, information and services from accidental events or illegal or malicious actions that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted data (e.g. control of “denial of service” attacks), but also to establish, exercise or support legal claims.


C. Data that we process based on legitimate interest
In addition to the services we provide to you, where we process your data in order to fulfill our contractual obligation, we may process your data to directly promote new services or products (marketing). In these cases we will only process contact information (name, email, phone, address). Additionally, you can choose not to receive such messages when creating your profile. However, even if you initially choose to let us process your data for this purpose, and then change your mind, you reserve the right to object to the processing of your data for this purpose, either through your settings or by sending us a relevant e-mail message.
 

  1. Conditions for data transmission / sharing.
    Under no circumstances do we share or transmit your data to third parties for commercial purposes. Privacy of personal data is strictly respected by BipolarLab.
    i. We may disclose personal and/or non-personally identifiable information only if required by law, or for the purposes of a judicial action, or an investigative warrant, or if, in our sole discretion, we consider such action necessary to comply with laws (such as the EU Copyright Act). It may be necessary to disclose information in particular for the purpose of judicial investigation, prevention, or action regarding suspicious or illegal activities including – but not limited to – fraud, potential threats to the public or private security of any person, breaches of the Terms of Use of our services, or as otherwise may be determined by law.
    ii. BipolarLab also reserves the right to disclose personal and/or non-personally identifiable information that BipolarLab deems appropriate or necessary to enforce the Terms of Use of our services, to take precautionary measures regarding liability, to investigate and to defend its rights against third party claims or complaints, to assist government agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our websites, products and services, and to exercise or protect the rights, ownership, or security of BipolarLab, our staff and partners, our users or others.
     

  2. How long your data is stored
    We keep limited personal data stored, including financial transaction records, for up to 5 years or as long as required by law for accounting and administrative purposes. The remaining data shall be destroyed in less than two years. If we consider there to be a need to store certain records for a longer period of time, for example when they concern matters related to financial disputes with third parties, we then reserve the right to keep this data for as long as required. We also keep the messages from our conversations via e-mail as a record of our contacts and so as to be able to deal with any problem that may arise.
     

  3. What are your rights regarding the processing of your data by us?
    i. Right of access, i.e., to submit an information request regarding data processing and, that is, information on the type of data being processed and other related information such as the purpose of processing, the recipients, etc.
    ii. Right of correction, i.e., to request the correction or completion of your data, (important note: you have the ability to correct information through your profile)
    iii. Right to delete, i.e., to request, under certain conditions, the deletion of your data
    iv. Right to restrict processing, i.e., to ensure, under certain conditions, the limitation of the processing of your data by us
    v. Right of objection, i.e., to oppose at any time the processing of your data based on our legitimate interest (commercial promotion)
    vi. Finally, in the event of a data breach, which may jeopardize your rights and freedoms, and if it does not fall under one of the exceptions provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have an obligation to inform you without undue delay.
    We are committed to inform you about the progress of your request within one month of receiving it.
    In case you believe that we do not comply with the legislation on personal data protection, you have the right to file a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority (the Personal Data Protection Authority in Greece).
    For any questions or issues you may have regarding the protection of your data by us, please do not hesitate to contact us at support@BipolarLab.com
     

  4. What data protection measures do we take:
    To protect your privacy and security, we take any standard measures (such as setting or assigning a unique password) to verify your identity before authorizing you to access certain services or specific areas of the website. Users are always responsible for ensuring and maintaining the confidentiality of their password and account information. BipolarLab assures that it uses all available physical, administrative and technical protection measures in order to maintain the integrity and security of your personal data. Once we receive the information you submit, BipolarLab makes every effort to safeguard the security of our systems and the privacy of your information.
    However, the internet is not a secure environment and please note that it is not possible to guarantee that such information is excluded from being disclosed, modified, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards. If BipolarLab detects an attempted security breach, which could jeopardize sensitive data, you will be notified electronically so that you can take any protective measures (change passwords, etc.). If you wish to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notifications you should contact us (support@BipolarLab.com, +302108816137).
     

  5. Data Protection Officer
    Ioannis Malliaris, Trustee of our company, is appointed as our Data Protection Officer. Any individual of our company who processes or has access to your personal data, acts under the absolute supervision of our Data Protection Officer and only on his orders.

    In case you consider that the processing of your data violates Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority, based in Attica, on 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 115 23, GR, https://www.dpa.gr/, tel. +302106475600.
     

  6. This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of our Websites may be revised from time to time. Please return to this page to be notified of any changes.
    Please contact us for any questions or clarifications regarding the terms hereof or in general for BipolarLab and our services via e-mail: support@BipolarLab.com

 

LAST AMENDMENT: March 2022

bottom of page